Boston Junior Whalers
Print ViewBookmark and Share
News Archive

40 BJW Players Selected in 2018 USHL Draft!

Wednesday, May 9, 2018, 5:52AM

Chicago, Illinois-  The Boston Junior Whalers are excited to share that a remarkable 40 current and former players were selected in the 2018 USHL Draft earlier this week. There were 13 BJW players selected in the Phase I (2002 birth-year) Draft, and 27 BJW players selected in the Phase II (1998-2001 birth-year) Draft!

Please find a complete list of Boston Junior Whalers players selected in the 2018 USHL Draft:

Phase I:

Round 2:

#19  Stephen Davis (Boston Advantage 16U) - Madison Capitols
#30  Joe Miller (Blake School MN) - Chicago Steel
#32  Donovan Sebrango (CIH Academy) - Waterloo Blackhawks

Round 3:

#43  Declan McDonnell (Buffalo Jr. Sabres) - Lincoln Stars

Round 4:

#53  Thomas Stift (Los Angeles Jr. Kings) - Cedar Rapids RoughRiders
#54  Mark Estapa (Detroit Little Caesars) - Tri City Storm

Round 7:

#100  Jon Bell (St. Cloud Cathedral HS) - Sioux City Musketeers

Round 8:

#122  Matt DeBoer (Salisbury School) - Green Bay Gamblers

Round 9:

#139  Max Itagaki (Chicago Mission) - Lincoln Stars
#142  Tristan Broz (Blake School MN) - Fargo Force
#144  Thomas Messineo (St. Sebastien's School) - Youngstown Phantoms

Round 10:

#145  Kobe Pane (Anaheim Jr. Ducks) - Central Illinois Flying Aces
#155  Will Bowman (Chicago Mission) - Lincoln Stars


Phase II:

Round 1:

#3    Zachary Jones (Selects Academy) - Tri City Storm
#13  Tate Singleton (New Jersey Titans NAHL) - Central Illinois Flying Aces

Round 2:

#17  Jayson Dobay (Thayer Academy) - Youngstown Phantoms
#31  Sam Colangelo (Lawrence Academy) - Chicago Steel

Round 3:

#34  Jon Russell (Lone Star Brahmas NAHL) - Des Moines Buccaneers
#44  Matt DeMelis (Northeast Generals NAHL) - Youngstown Phantoms

Round 4:

#55  Cam Boudreau (Boston Junior Bruins NCDC) - Chicago Steel

Round 5:

#68  Brad Morrissey (Notre Dame Hounds) - Tri City Storm
#69  Tim Gould (Notre Dame Hounds) - Sioux City Musketeers

Round 6:

#87  Nicklas Andrews (Detroit Little Caesars) - Des Moines Buccaneers

Round 7:

#113  Cole Quisenberry (Shreveport Mudbugs) - Omaha Lancers

Round 8:

#124  Alex Jeffries (Isand Hockey Club NCDC) - Dubuque Fighting Saints
#128  Ryan Doolin (Westminster School) - Youngstown Phantoms

Round 9:

#138. Jack Robilotti (Selects Academy) - Muskegon Lumberjacks
#144  Ethan Destefani (Minnesota Magicians NAHL) - Youngstown Phantoms

Round 11:

#170. Matt Holmes (Salisbury School) - Tri City Storm
#172  Matt Doyle (Janesville Jets NAHL) - Dubuque Fighting Saints
#175  Tyler Weiss (USNTDP U18 Team) - Chicago Steel

Round 11:

#184  Andranik Armstrong (Kimball Union Academy) - Sioux City Musketeers

Round 13:

#202  Ian Murphy (Dexter School) - Tri City Storm

Round 15:

#231  Danny Petrick (Austin Bruins NAHL) - Madison Capitols

Round 17:

#271  Aidan Torres (Proctor Academy) - Lincoln Stars

Round 18:

#280  Jake Fynn (Thayer Academy) - Sioux City Musketeers
#292  Jack DeBoer (USNTP U18 Team) - Waterloo Blackhawks

Round 19:

#304  Patrick Dawson (Westminster School) - Youngstown Phantoms

Round 21:

#328  Ryan Stevens (Nobles & Greenough School) - Sioux City Musketeers

Round 23:

#366  Billy Feczko (Detroit Little Caesars) - Muskegon Lumberjacks


Congratulations to all of our Boston Junior Whalers players and their families on this tremenendous accomplishment, and best of luck as you proceed up the ladder with your hockey careers - we will be watching closely from back in Boston!